Thursday, April 29, 2010

*tap*tap*tap*... is this thing on?!

dang, it's been a long time since I've been here. lots of changes have taken place around rancho mcbirdie in the past year -some of them difficult, some of them fun... all of them deliciously liberating. I've been busy looking for the good in things and inching my way back to the 'me' I had fun being way back in the day... let's just say 'work in progress' describes a lot of what's going on with and around me these days -good stuff. not really ready to get into it too much yet, but just wanted to poke my head in and say hey to the dedicated handful of peeps to stop by to check in on me and tell you all that I appreciate the encouragement you've offered and the smiles you've sent my way. I'ma lucky chick. <3

Sunday, September 20, 2009

a smart guy said this

"If you will call your troubles experiences, and remember that every experience develops some latent force within you, you will grow vigorous and happy, however adverse your circumstances may seem to be."

-John Heywood

Friday, September 11, 2009

another day in paradise... or in my case, Loleta

kids are back in school, soccer season is in full swing, the weather is turning to fall... life is pretty good. I'm looking forward to hanging out with friends tonight and playing bunco... (or is it bunko?). can't beat an evening of dinner, drinks and throwing dice with a bunch of rowdy chicks, and all for a $10 buy-in! woo-hooo!  :D

Wednesday, August 26, 2009

still here

it's been a fun summer filled with visits to the river, reconnecting with family and old friends, learning lots about myself and figuring out what my expectations are and the direction I want to take my life. lots of changes are taking place around here and while some are difficult, the outcome, so far, has been mostly positive for me.... but more on that some other time.

the girl and I just got home from a trip down south to see some friends and do some back to school shopping. other than that we're busy wrapping up summer, kicking off soccer season ...pun intended :) and getting ready to head back to school... just two kidlets going back to school this year -still weirds me out that I'm old enough to have a kid who's graduated. the big kid is busy working odd jobs around the ranches, cutting firewood and enjoying a bit of 'freedom' before (hopefully) taking some college classes next spring. (xx fingers crossed xx)

guess that's enough of an update for now, duty calls... the theme around here this week is post-summer spruce up... today, the girl and I are cleaning out and re-organizing her room and closet in preparation for an even bigger 'makeover' in the, hopefully, not too distant future. wish me luck...  -leaf mcbirdie... OUT!

Sunday, May 3, 2009

Important Margarita Health Issue

this info has recently been brought to my attention (just in time for Cinco de Mayo -thanks Deb!) ...thought a few of you might also benefit from this. I understand that you can get this treatment at several local places -without a prescription, if you know who to ask.
-Leaf ;)

Important women's health issue: Do you have feelings of inadequacy? Do you suffer from shyness? Do you sometimes wish you were more assertive? If you answered yes to any of these questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist (or bartender?!) about Margaritas. Margaritas are the safe, natural way to feel better and more confident about yourself and your actions. Margaritas can help ease you out of your shyness and let you tell the world that you're ready and willing to do just about anything. You will notice the benefits of Margaritas almost immediately and with a regimen of regular doses you can overcome any obstacles that prevent you from living the life you want to live. Shyness and awkwardness will be a thing of the past and you will discover many talents you never knew you had. Stop hiding and start living, with Margaritas.
Margaritas may not be right for everyone. Women who are pregnant or nursing should not use Margaritas. However, women who wouldn't mind nursing or becoming pregnant are encouraged to try it. Side effects may include: dizziness, nausea, vomiting, incarceration, erotic lustfulness, loss of motor control, loss of clothing, loss of money, loss of virginity, attraction to the same sex, table dancing, headache, dehydration, dry mouth, and a desire to sing Karaoke.

The consumption of Margaritas may make you think you are whispering when you are not.

The consumption of Margaritas may cause you to tell your friends; over and over again that you love them.

The consumption of Margaritas may cause you to think you can sing.

The consumption of Margaritas may make you think you can logically converse with members of the opposite sex without spitting.

Be sure to check out your ultimate one-stop bar & cocktail source! for tons of Margarita/Tequila tips & facts. CHEERS!

Friday, May 1, 2009


maybe, but it's cheap entertainment. Since I filled all the feeders out back, Tom & Chester spend hours staring out at all the birds -I think they're wearing a path between the window and the doors! They both do this crazy chattering-meow thing when the birds get close or perch near the windows... it's kinda funny. The birds must think it's funny too, they seem to have figured out that there's some sort of invisible safety zone; they can get as close as they want and these dumb cats don't ever chase them -hahahaaaa... or maybe the birds think I just have lazy cats??

Tom is especially interested, but Chester... eh, not so much -I think he knows that to catch a bird it would require stealth and speed, neither of which he possesses, bless his lardy little soul.

This is Tom's "keep teasing me like this and one day I'm gonna eat your face off while you're sleeping" look.

I'm sure the day is coming that someone's gonna leave a door open and those birds are gonna get one helluva surprise when thier safety zone is breached by a puddy-tat who's been jonsin for a taste of some tweety bird.

Monday, April 13, 2009

...ain't it the truth?!

Foundation for a Better Life -daily quote April 13, 2009:

“Challenges are what make life interesting; overcoming them is what makes life meaningful.”
—Joshua J. Marine

...although, right at this moment, I think I could go for a little less 'interesting' and a lot more 'meaningful'. I'm just sayin'.